Privacy Policy

Revolt Sexual Assault and Data Privacy

Revolt Sexual Assault is a registered company for charitable purposes based in the UK (registered company number 11070458). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information that we may collect about you as a visitor to www.revoltsexualassault.com.

Topics covered in this privacy policy:


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

If you opt to sign up for our regular newsletter, we will request your name and email address only. You can opt-out of receiving the newsletter at any time, either through the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the top of all newsletters, or by emailing us at contact@revoltsexualassault.com.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor our website traffic, which works through the use of cookies. For more information about this, refer to our cookie policy below.


COOKIE POLICY

By using or accessing this website, unless you have set your device’s browser to reject them, you are consenting for us to place analytics cookies on your device, and use that data in accordance with this policy. Analytics cookies are used to gather statistics about the use of the website in order to improve the functionality and user experience on our website.

For these purposes, analytics cookies collect information about your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, other system settings, IP address, referring URLs, information on your actions taken on our website, and the dates and times of your visits, as well as the country and time zone in which your device is located.

These cookies are provided by our third-party analytics tool provider, Google Analytics, and the information obtained through these cookies will be disclosed to, or collected directly by, this third-party analytics tool provider.

For more information about Google Analytics’ cookie and information practices (including the types of cookies used and their expiration date), visit the Google Analytics privacy policy.

To opt out of having cookies place for the purposes of Google Analytics, simply visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

We do not store any information on user preferences, nor do we use cookies for any marketing or re-targeting materials.

More detailed information on disabling cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. However please not that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • to send you our regular newsletter, if you have opted in to do so;
  • to operate, administer and improve our websites and the way we conduct our operations;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and bring and defend legal claims.

Your contact information will be stored securely in our mail server Tiny Letter by MailChimp, and only be used for the purposes of sending you our regular newsletter.

We will not share your information with any third parties.

We will only process your personal information as necessary so that we can pursue the purposes described above, and then only where we have confluding that our processing does not prejudice you or your privacy in a way that would override our legitimate interest in pursuing those purposes. In exceptional circumstances we may also be required by law to disclose or otherwise process your personal information. We will tell you, when we ask you to provide information about yourself, if provision of the requested information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or, on the other hand, if it is purely voluntary and there will be no implications if you decline to provide the information. Otherwise you should assume that we need the information for our business and compliance purposes (as described above).

If you are uncertain as to Revolt Sexual Assault’s need for information that we request from you, please contact us (see below) with your query.


DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information about you, where reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above:

  • to service providers who hose our websites or other information technology systems or otherwise hole or process your information on our behalf, under strict conditions of confidentiality and security;
  • to partners who run any events that you sign up to through our websites;
  • to a person who takes over our business and assets, or relevant part of them; or – In exceptional circumstances:
    • to competent regulatory, prosecuting and other governmental agencies, or litigation counterparties, in any country or territory; or
    • where we are required by law to disclose.

These disclosures may involve transferring your personal information overseas. If you are dealing with us within the European Economic Area (or the UK, after it has left the European Economic Area), you should be aware that this may include transfers to countries outside the European Economic Area / UK, which do not have similarly strict data privacy laws. In those cases, where we transfer personal data to our service providers, we will ensure that our arrangements with them are governed by data transfer arrangements, designed to ensure that your personal information is protected, on terms approved for this purpose by the European Commission. Please contact us (see below) if you would like to know whether any such arrangements are in place or, if so, to see a copy.


RETENTION AND DELETION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will delete the information that we hold about you when we no longer need it. Specific information about our record retention policies is available on request. Please contact us (see below) with your request.


OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you, and to some related information, under data protection law. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted. You can object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing for some or all of your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below. You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with the office of the UK Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).


CONTACT US

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement and our processing of personal information. Please send them to Revolt Sexual Assault, 31 Blamire Drive, Binfield, Berkshire, RG42 4UN, or email us on contact@revoltsexualassault.com.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we make to this privacy statement in future will be posted to our website (at www.revoltsexualassault.com/privacy-policy) and also available if you contact us. Please check back frequently to see any changes.